Meet your Muddy Awards 2017 Winners!

A heartfelt thank you to everyone who entered and voted in this year’s highly contested Muddy Stilettos Awards.

The response to the Awards this year has been incredible, with up to 100,000 people per day voting across the Muddy Stilettos sites. The ethos of Muddy Stilettos is all about celebrating and supporting the most unique, interesting, brilliant lifestyle businesses and we hope that we’ve helped to shine a light on the amazing talent in our region.

Our congratulations to all the Winners as well as the worthy Finalists.

The Muddy Team x




Best Art Gallery

The winner in the Art Gallery category is VK Gallery (St Ives).

cocktail
VK Gallery (St Ives)
cocktail
Dial House Gallery (Kimbolton)
cocktail
The Art Hound Gallery (Burwash)
cocktail
Cambridge Contemporary Arts (Cambridge)
cocktail
The Darryl Nantais Gallery (Linton)
Best Bar

The winner in the Bar category is The Taproom (St Ives).

cocktail
The Taproom (St Ives)
cocktail
The Senate (Cambridge)
cocktail
12 Private Members Club (Cambridge)
cocktail
196 Mill Road (Cambridge)
cocktail
D'arry's Liqour Loft (Cambridge)
Best Beauty Salon

The winner in the Beauty Salon category is Citrus Rooms (St Neots).

cocktail
Citrus Rooms (St Neots)
cocktail
Salon at No 5 (Cambridge)
cocktail
The Nail Shack (Huntingdon)
cocktail
Optimum Beauty (St Ives)
cocktail
Finn Jordan (Cambridge)
Best Bookshop

The winner in the Bookshop category is Topping and Co Booksellers (Ely).

cocktail
Topping and Co Booksellers (Ely)
cocktail
Heffers (Cambridge)
cocktail
Oxfam Bookshop (Cambridge)
cocktail
Rocking Horse Country Toy Shop (Burwash
cocktail
Books for Amnesty (Cambridge)
Best Boutique Stay

The winner in the Boutique Stay category is Cambridge Country Cottages (Horningsea).

cocktail
Cambridge Country Cottages (Horningsea)
cocktail
The Old Bridge Hotel (Huntingdon)
cocktail
The George (Buckden)
cocktail
Duke House (Cambridge)
cocktail
The Black Bull Inn (Balsham)
Best Café

The winner in the Café category is Bohemia (St Neots).

cocktail
Bohemia (St Neots)
cocktail
Little Acre Kitchen (St Ives)
cocktail
Afternoon Tease (Cambridge)
cocktail
Peacocks Tearoom (Ely)
cocktail
Co. Fifteen (Cherry Hinton)
Best Children’s Store

The winner in the Children’s Store category is BabyBe (Offord D'arcy).

cocktail
BabyBe (Offord D'arcy)
cocktail
Rocking Horse Country Toy Shop (Burnish)
cocktail
Lighthouse Toys (Histon)
cocktail
Coud Nine Gems (St Ives)
cocktail
Poco Kids (Cambridge)
Best Complementary Therapy Centre

The winner in the Complementary Therapy Centre category is March Physiotherapy Clinic (March).

cocktail
March Physiotherapy Clinic (March)
cocktail
Ely Complementary Health Centre (Ely)
cocktail
True Health Clinics (Godmanchester)
cocktail
The Therapy Room (Cambridge)
cocktail
Cambridge Holistics (Elsworth)
Best Day Spa

The winner in the Day Spa category is The Glassworks Elemis Spa (Cambridge).

cocktail
The Glassworks Elemis Spa (Cambridge)
cocktail
Dragonfly Day Spa (Burnish)
cocktail
Spa Ely (Ely)
cocktail
Boutique Wellness Spa (Cambridge)
cocktail
ESSE Retail & Therapy (Melbourn)
Best Destination Pub

The winner in the Destination Pub category is The Plough (Coton).

cocktail
The Plough (Coton)
cocktail
The Pheasant at Keyston (Keyston)
cocktail
The Red Lion (Grantchester)
cocktail
The Red Lion Inn (Hinxton)
cocktail
The Bluebell (Glinton)
Best Family Attraction

The winner in the Family Attraction category is Ferry Meadows (Peterborough).

cocktail
Ferry Meadows (Peterborough)
cocktail
Wimpole Hall (Wimpole)
cocktail
Hinchingbrooke Park (Huntingdon)
cocktail
Sacrewell Farm (Thornhaugh)
cocktail
Wandlebury Country Park (Cambridge)
Best Farmshop/Deli

The winner in the Farmshop/Deli category is Johnsons of Old Hurst (Old Hurst).

cocktail
Johnsons of Old Hurst (Old Hurst)
cocktail
The Gog Farm Shop (Shelford Bottom)
cocktail
The Larder at Burwash Food Hall (Burnish)
cocktail
La Hogue Farm Shop (Chippenham)
cocktail
Willow Brook Farm Shop (Helpston Heath)
Best Fitness Instructor

The winner in the Fitness Instructor category is Colin Rich, On a Mission Fitness (St Ives).

cocktail
Colin Rich, On a Mission Fitness (St Ives)
cocktail
Get Fit with Vic (Huntingdon)
cocktail
Charlie Wall, Cambridge Bootcamps (Cambridge)
cocktail
Lisa Charnley, Zone Outdoor Fitness (Cambridge)
cocktail
Danielle Parmenter, Escential Fitness (Cambridge)
Best Florist

The winner in the Florist category is Wild Frost Cafe (Ramsey).

cocktail
Wild Frost Cafe (Ramsey)
cocktail
Tallulah & Rose (Cambourne)
cocktail
Corinne Turner Floristry (March)
cocktail
Keepsakes of Yaxley (Yaxley)
cocktail
Clare Jones Floral Design (Cambridge)
Best Gift Shop

The winner in the Gift Shop category is Eel Catcher's Daughter (Ely).

cocktail
Eel Catcher's Daughter (Ely)
cocktail
Truffles and Twine (Kimbolton)
cocktail
Daisy Chain (Impington)
cocktail
Que Sera (Buckden)
cocktail
Country Traditionals (Cambridge)
Best Glamping

The winner in the Glamping category is Sidings Farm (Pidley).

cocktail
Sidings Farm (Pidley)
cocktail
The Secret Garden Touring Park (Wisbech)
cocktail
Fen End Farm (Cottenham)
cocktail
Karma Farm (Isleham)
cocktail
Willingham Wilds (Willingham)
Best Hair Salon

The winner in the Hair Salon category is Fratelli (Cambridge).

cocktail
Fratelli (Cambridge)
cocktail
Syrupp Hair (Buckden)
cocktail
Scruffs (Cambridge)
cocktail
Filippo Russo (St Neots)
cocktail
Adamson Berekoff (Cambridge)
Best Interiors Store

The winner in the Interiors Store category is The Shop at Forty (St Neots).

cocktail
The Shop at Forty (St Neots)
cocktail
Country Home & Interiors Kimbolton(Kimbolton)
cocktail
Duck Egg Blue Interiors (Ely)
cocktail
Oxbow and Peach (Whittlesford)
cocktail
The Secret Garden (Burnish)
Best Jewellery Store

The winner in the Jewellery Store category is Trinity Street Jewellers (Cambridge).

cocktail
Trinity Street Jewellers (Cambridge)
cocktail
Harriet Kelsall (Cambridge)
cocktail
Winsor Bishop (Cambridge)
cocktail
Cellini (Cambridge)
cocktail
Catherine Jones (Cambridge)
Best Local Producer (Food and Drink)

The winner in the Local Producer (Food and Drink) category is Windmill Bakery (Ramsey).

cocktail
Windmill Bakery (Ramsey)
cocktail
Breckland Orchard (Babraham)
cocktail
Gourmet Brownies Ltd (Ely)
cocktail
Pinkster Gin (Newton)
cocktail
Kandula Tea (Wilburton)
Best Men’s Store

The winner in the Men’s Store category is Niro (Peterborough).

cocktail
Niro (Peterborough)
cocktail
Giulio (Cambridge)
cocktail
Seven Wolves (Cambridge)
cocktail
Petrus (Cambridge)
cocktail
Rogue Barbers (Cambridge)
Best Photographer

The winner in the Photographer category is i-d Image Development (St Neots).

cocktail
i-d Image Development (St Neots)
cocktail
Caroline Ann Photography (Ellington)
cocktail
Lost Adventurers Photography (Cambridge)
cocktail
Alice Chapman Photography (Cambridge)
cocktail
Sterling Photography (Cambridge)
Best Restaurant

The winner in the Restaurant category is Millworks (Cambridge).

cocktail
Millworks (Cambridge)
cocktail
The Restaurant at the Old Bridge Huntingdon (Hunti
cocktail
The Anchor Inn (Sutton Gault)
cocktail
Alimentum (Cambridge)
cocktail
Cotto (Cambridge
Best Theatre

The winner in the Theatre category is Cambridge Arts Theatre (Cambridge).

cocktail
Cambridge Arts Theatre (Cambridge)
cocktail
Cambridge Junction (Cambridge)
cocktail
Key Theatre (Peterborough)
cocktail
Cambridge Corn Exchange (Cambridge)
cocktail
Mumford Theatre (Cambridge)
Best Wine Merchant

The winner in the Wine Merchant category is Bacchanalia (Cambridge).

cocktail
Bacchanalia (Cambridge)
cocktail
Cambridge Wine Merchants (Cambridge)
cocktail
The Smiling Grape (St Neots)
cocktail
The Old Bridge Wine Shop
cocktail
Cozzi and Boffa (Burwash)
Best Women’s Store

The winner in the Women’s Store category is Cuckoo Clothing (Cambridge and Burwash).

cocktail
Cuckoo Clothing (Cambridge and Burwash)
cocktail
Lilac Rose (Cambridge)
cocktail
Boudoir Femme (Cambridge)
cocktail
Elegant Atelier (Cambridge)
cocktail
Noa Noa (Cambridge)
Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

The winner in the Yoga/Pilates Studio category is March Physiotherpahy Clinic (March).

cocktail
March Physiotherpahy Clinic (March)
cocktail
Hotpod Yoga (Willingham)
cocktail
CAMYOGA (Cambridge)
cocktail
Activate Pilates (Fulbourn)
cocktail
Escential Fitness (Cambridge)
Home icon Back home

The Urban Guide to the Countryside - Cambridgeshire